ccsem

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF FUSION REACTORS TECHNOLOGY

16th Course: Diagnostics and Technology Developments in view of ITER and DEMO


ERICE-SICILY: 28 April - 4 May 2017

CEA

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE


16th COURSE Fusion Reactors Technology 28 April - 4 May 2017 Director: D. Mazon

Friday 28 April

Saturday 29 April

Sunday 30 April

Monday 1 May

Tuesday 2 May

Wednesday 3 May

Thuersday 4 May

Breakfast (*)

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Hotel or

S. Rocco Cafeteria

7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Morning Session

San Domenico

Lecture Hall

Arrivals

&

Registration

Chair: D. Mazon

9:00 a.m.M. Walsh

9:45 a.m. M. Walsh

Chair: T.Donné

9:00 a.m.W. Biel

9:45 a.m. W. Biel

(*)

Bus leaving from

Erice parking area

9:00 a.m.

Excursion to Selinunte

and Segesta

archaelogical sites.

Lunch at "Lido Azzurro"

Bus will be back

at 7:00 p.m.

Chair: M. Rubel

9:00 a.m.J. Mlynar

9:45 a.m.J. Mlynar

Chair: D.Batani

9:00 a.m.R.Barnsley

9:45 a.m. R.Barnsley

Departures

Coffee Break (*)

San Domenico

Terrace

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Poster Assembling

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Poster Session

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Poster Session

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Poster Disassembling

Morning Session

San Domenico

Lecture Hall

Chair: D.Mazon

11:00 a.m. M.Cecconello

11:45 a.m. M.Cecconello

Chair: D. Mazon

11:00 a.m. A.Murari

11:45 a.m. T.Wang

Chair: W.Biel

11:00 a.m. D.Batani

11:45 a.m. D.Batani

Chair: D.Batani

11:00 a.m.M.Rubel

11:45 a.m.D.Mazon

Lunch (*)

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Afternoon Session

San Domenico

Lecture Hall

Arrivals

&

Registration

Chair: J.Mlynar

3:30 p.m. F. Orsitto

4:15 p.m. F. Orsitto

Chair: F. Orsitto

3:30 p.m. G. de Tommasi

4:15 p.m. G. de Tommasi

Chair: D.Batani

3:30 p.m.R.Sabot

4:15 p.m.R.Sabot

Chair: R.Barnsley

3:30 p.m. A.Dinklage

4:15 p.m. A.Dinklage

Departures

Coffee Break (*)

San Domenico

Terrace

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Poster Session

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Poster Session

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Poster Session

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Afternoon Session

San Domenico

Lecture Hall

Chair: D.Mazon

5:30 p.m. T.Donné

6:15 p.m. T.Donné

Chair: M. Walsh

5:30 p.m. K.Meyer

6:15 p.m. M. Nocente

Chair: F. Orsitto

5:30 p.m.P.Mertens

6:15 p.m. P.Mertens

Chair: F. Orsitto

5:30 p.m.

6:00 p.m. Closing by:

D. Mazon

Dinner (*)

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Local Restaurants

Social Dinner (*)

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Local Restaurants

After dinner

Session

Piano Room

at San Rocco

Welcome Party (*)

9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Marsala Room discussion

9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Marsala Room discussion

9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Lecture hall Feynmann in S:Rocco building

Presentation from CAEN (Viareggio)

9:00 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

Lecture hall Feynmann in S:Rocco building

Presentation from CAEN (Viareggio)

Farewell Party (*)

9:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.

(*) Accompanying person(s) may join us